Is Tesco Wholemeal Pitta Bread 6 Pack Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a chewy interior that crisps when toasted. Often used split to form pockets for fillings, folded around falafel or grilled vegetables, or served alongside dips and salads. Customer reviews commonly note good value, occasional uneven pocket formation, and varying thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Preservative (Calcium Propionate), Wheat Starch.

Check Tesco Wholemeal Pitta Bread 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Wholemeal Pitta Bread 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
SoftChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking