Is tesco zesty orange dark chocolate Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cocoa mass**, cocoa butter**, emulsifier (sunflower lecithins), orange oil, flavouring. dark chocolate contains: cocoa solids 47% minimum. **rainforest alliance certified. the rainforest alliance seal stands for a better future for people and nature. find out more at ra.org. allergy advice may contain peanuts, nuts and milk. v suitable for vegetarians storage

Check tesco zesty orange dark chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusBitterSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingOn The Go