Is Tessemae's Organic Habanero Ranch Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • cage-free egg yolks
  • whole egg
  • cage-free salted egg yolks

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Water, *Lemon Juice, *Mustard (*Vinegar, Water, *Mustard Seeds, Salt, *Spices), *Cage-free Salted Egg Yolks (*Cage-free Egg Yolks, Salt), *Habanero Pepper Sauce (*Jalapeno Peppers, *Habanero Peppers, *Vinegar, Sea Salt, *Apple Cider Vinegar), *Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, *Onion Powder, *Spices, *Garlic Powder, *Black Pepper, *Whole Egg

Check Tessemae's Organic Habanero Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tessemae's Organic Habanero Ranch Dressing is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping