Is Teton Waters Ranch Cooked Uncured Polish Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • grass-fed beef

grass-fed beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Teton Waters Ranch cooked uncured polish sausage is a high-quality and tasty product. Made from pork, this breakfast sausage has received positive feedback from reviewers who love its great taste and consider it a good quality option. With its rave reviews, this sausage is sure to satisfy those looking for a delicious and satisfying breakfast option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-Fed Beef, Water, Less than 2% of the following: Sea Salt, Vinegar, Spices including Paprika, Celery Powder, Garlic Powder, Cherry Powder.

Check Teton Waters Ranch Cooked Uncured Polish Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking