Is Tex-Mex Finely Shredded Cheeses Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- modified milk
- cheddar cheese blend
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack, Colby, Monterey Jack With Jalapeno And Cheddar Cheese Blend (Milk, Modified Milk , Cream, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Brined Jalapeno Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Colour), Cellulose, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Natamycin
Check Tex-Mex Finely Shredded Cheeses against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tex-Mex Finely Shredded Cheeses in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Tex-Mex Finely Shredded Cheeses is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


