Is Tex-Mex Finely Shredded Cheeses Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- modified milk
- cheddar cheese blend
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack, Colby, Monterey Jack With Jalapeno And Cheddar Cheese Blend (Milk, Modified Milk , Cream, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Brined Jalapeno Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Colour), Cellulose, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Natamycin
Check Tex-Mex Finely Shredded Cheeses against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tex-Mex Finely Shredded Cheeses in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Tex-Mex Finely Shredded Cheeses is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


