Is TEX-MEX SAUSAGE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- mono & diglycerides
- silicon dioxide natural flavors
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SALT, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, VINEGAR, MUSTARD, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, HATCH CHILI TYPE FLAVOR POWDER (HATCH CHILI TYPE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], SILICON DIOXIDE NATURAL FLAVORS, FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, EXTRACTIVES OF CAPSICUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF CHILI PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL), VINEGAR POWDER, (MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR AND FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED) DEHYDRATED GREEN CHILI PEPPER, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION
Check TEX-MEX SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEX-MEX SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


