Is TEX-MEX SAUSAGE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • mono & diglycerides
  • silicon dioxide natural flavors
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mono & diglycerides
silicon dioxide natural flavors
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SALT, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, VINEGAR, MUSTARD, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, HATCH CHILI TYPE FLAVOR POWDER (HATCH CHILI TYPE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], SILICON DIOXIDE NATURAL FLAVORS, FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, EXTRACTIVES OF CAPSICUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF CHILI PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL), VINEGAR POWDER, (MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR AND FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED) DEHYDRATED GREEN CHILI PEPPER, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION

Check TEX-MEX SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
OilyTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichSnacking