Is TEX-MEX Style Pinto Beans Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- dried soy sauce
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pinto Beans, Tomato Puree, Tomatoes, Water, Capsicum, Onion, Tomato Paste, Contains 2% or less of: Sunflower Oil, Spice, Garlic, Lemon Juice, Jalapeno Pepper, Salt, Vegetable Broth (salt, maltodextrin, dehydrated onion, dextrose, cane sugar, corn starch, dried soy sauce, yeast extract, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, dehydrated garlic, silicon dioxide, soybean oil, artificial flavor, spice), Paprika Oleoresin
Check TEX-MEX Style Pinto Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEX-MEX Style Pinto Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Vegetable · Can


