Is Texas barbecue ribs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sugars (sugar, fancy molasses, potato maltodextrin), Modified corn starch, Tomato paste, Vinegar, Salt, Onion powder, Hydrolyzed soy protein, Vegetable oil (canola and/or sunflower), Garlic powder, Sodium phosphate, Natural smoke flavour, Spices, Caramel colour (sulphites), Citric acid, Xanthan gum.

Check Texas barbecue ribs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSnackingLunch