Is Texas Pete® Buffalo Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter type flavor

natural butter type flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, moderately spicy wing sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that easily coats food. Commonly used to toss chicken wings, serve as a dipping sauce, or to add heat to sandwiches, pizza, and appetizers. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor, approachable heat level, and reliable value for everyday home use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Texas Pete Hot Sauce (Vinegar, Aged Peppers (Peppers, Salt, Vinegar), Water, Xanthan Gum And Benzoate Of Soda (To Preserve Freshness And Flavor)), Water, Natural Butter Type Flavor, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness And Flavor)

Check Texas Pete® Buffalo Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Texas Pete® Buffalo Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 10 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangyVinegarySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingTopping