Is Texas Pete® Original Hot Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

A tangy, mildly peppered hot sauce with a thin, pourable texture that mixes easily into dishes. Commonly used to add gentle heat to eggs, wings, tacos, soups and marinades; reviewers note consistent heat level, reliable flavor, convenient bottle size and good value for everyday tabletop use, and long-lasting popularity overall

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Aged Peppers (Peppers, Salt, Vinegar), Water, Xanthan Gum And Benzoate Of Soda (To Preserve Freshness And Flavor)

Check Texas Pete® Original Hot Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

0

Friend’s Favorite Hot Sauce

This is my friend’s favorite hot sauce to spice up bland food or make chicken wings.

pantry staplespicy
meghikasNov 30, 2022

Where to buy

Texas Pete® Original Hot Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyVinegary
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGarnishingSandwich