Is Texas Pete® Original Hot Sauce 6 fl. oz. Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • a soy allergen

a soy allergen

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Texas Pete Original Hot Sauce is a 6 fl oz bottle of hot sauce that is made with aged peppers, resulting in a bold and natural flavor. Reviewers have praised this hot sauce, stating that it is not too hot and has a great flavor. People use Texas Pete Original Hot Sauce to enhance the taste of various foods such as barbecue, eggs, pizza, chicken, and veggies. With its strong cayenne presence, this hot sauce has gained a reputation as one of the best in the market.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Aged Peppers (Peppers, Salt, Vinegar), Water, Xanthan Gum And Benzoate Of Soda (To Preserve Freshness And Flavor)

Check Texas Pete® Original Hot Sauce 6 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Texas Pete® Original Hot Sauce 6 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryAcidic
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGarnishing