Is Texas Q Original BBQ Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • seafood
  • pork
  • poultry
  • it goes equally well with beef

seafood

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

This Sauce Brings Together All Of The And Flavors That Make For The Perfect Bbq Sauce, It Goes Equally Well With Beef, Pork, Poultry, Seafood, Texas Q Original Bbq Sauce Makes An Incredible Glaze To Finish Your Q, Texas Q Original Bbq Sauce Was Created By A Fourth Generation Texas Pitmaster, Whose Family Has Been Smoking Q In East Texas Since The Turn Of The Twentieth Century

Check Texas Q Original BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Texas Q Original BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping