Is Texas Roadhouse Steak Sauce Vegan?

Description
A tangy, slightly sweet steak sauce with a smooth, moderately thick texture, commonly used as a finishing drizzle, dip, or marinade for grilled beef and burgers. Reviewers often note bold flavor, convenient bottle, and versatility, while some mention it can overpower subtle cuts and prefer using it sparingly in moderation.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy
- fish
- contains anchovy
- anchovies
- anchovy paste
- xanthan gum
- apple butter
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A tangy, slightly sweet steak sauce with a smooth, moderately thick texture, commonly used as a finishing drizzle, dip, or marinade for grilled beef and burgers. Reviewers often note bold flavor, convenient bottle, and versatility, while some mention it can overpower subtle cuts and prefer using it sparingly in moderation.
Ingredients
Contains Water, Corn Syrup, Apple Butter (apples, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Apple Cider Concentrate, Spices, Potassium Sorbate), Raisin Paste, Worcestershire Sauce (water, Distilled Vinegar, Soy Sauce, Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Spices, Salt, Caramel Color, Tamarind, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soy Sauce (water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate), Tomato Paste, Prune Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Salt, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Anchovy Paste (anchovies, Salt, Water), Grill Flavor (from Vegetable Oil), Onion, Spice, Garlic, Xanthan Gum And Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative). Contains Anchovy (fish), Soy, Wheat.
Check Texas Roadhouse Steak Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Texas Roadhouse Steak Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


