Is Texas Roadhouse Steak Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
A tangy, slightly sweet steak sauce with a smooth, moderately thick texture, commonly used as a finishing drizzle, dip, or marinade for grilled beef and burgers. Reviewers often note bold flavor, convenient bottle, and versatility, while some mention it can overpower subtle cuts and prefer using it sparingly in moderation.
Why it's not dairy free
- apple butter
apple butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
A tangy, slightly sweet steak sauce with a smooth, moderately thick texture, commonly used as a finishing drizzle, dip, or marinade for grilled beef and burgers. Reviewers often note bold flavor, convenient bottle, and versatility, while some mention it can overpower subtle cuts and prefer using it sparingly in moderation.
Ingredients
Contains Water, Corn Syrup, Apple Butter (apples, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Apple Cider Concentrate, Spices, Potassium Sorbate), Raisin Paste, Worcestershire Sauce (water, Distilled Vinegar, Soy Sauce, Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Spices, Salt, Caramel Color, Tamarind, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soy Sauce (water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate), Tomato Paste, Prune Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Salt, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Anchovy Paste (anchovies, Salt, Water), Grill Flavor (from Vegetable Oil), Onion, Spice, Garlic, Xanthan Gum And Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative). Contains Anchovy (fish), Soy, Wheat.
Check Texas Roadhouse Steak Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Texas Roadhouse Steak Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


