Is TEXAS STYLE BBQ SAUCE, TEXAS STYLE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ALLSPICE, ORGANIC NUTMEG, ORGANIC CLOVE, ORGANIC GINGER, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC GROUND MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC SMOKE FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICES, XANTHAN GUM.
Check TEXAS STYLE BBQ SAUCE, TEXAS STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEXAS STYLE BBQ SAUCE, TEXAS STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


