Is TEXAS STYLE CHARRO BEANS PINTO BEANS, TOMATOES & JALAPENOS, TEXAS STYLE CHARRO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust, savory and mildly spicy, this charro-style prepared offering delivers a creamy-yet-chunky texture suitable as a hearty side or topping for rice, tacos, or grilled meats. Customers commonly note bold flavor and convenient preparation, with occasional comments about variability in spice level and saltiness across batches and easy reheating methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PINTO BEANS, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS, CHICKEN BROTH (CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, FLAVOR [SALT, DEXTROSE, TORULA YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION POWDER, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORING], CRUSHED TOMATOES, SALT, CILANTRO, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SOYBEAN OIL, GRANULATED GARLIC.

Check TEXAS STYLE CHARRO BEANS PINTO BEANS, TOMATOES & JALAPENOS, TEXAS STYLE CHARRO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TEXAS STYLE CHARRO BEANS PINTO BEANS, TOMATOES & JALAPENOS, TEXAS STYLE CHARRO is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSoupGarnishing