Is Texas Tailgate Chili Sauce, for Burgers and Dogs, Carolina Made by Boone Brands, 10 oz Can Gluten Free?

Description
Carolina made chili sauce features bold, tangy flavor and a thick, spoonable texture. Often used warm or at room temperature atop burgers and hot dogs, it also serves as a hearty tailgate topping or base. Reviewers commonly note satisfying seasoning balance, spreadable consistency, and handy 10 ounce can packaging size.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- interesterified soybean oil natural flavors
- less than 2% lard, type flavoring
- type flavoring
interesterified soybean oil natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Carolina made chili sauce features bold, tangy flavor and a thick, spoonable texture. Often used warm or at room temperature atop burgers and hot dogs, it also serves as a hearty tailgate topping or base. Reviewers commonly note satisfying seasoning balance, spreadable consistency, and handy 10 ounce can packaging size.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Grits, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes), Chili Powder, Less Than 2% Lard, Type Flavoring (Interesterified Soybean Oil Natural Flavors), Sugar, Salt, Brown Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar (Apple Cider Vinegar Filtered Water) Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt And Garlic Powder), White Vinegar (White Vinegar Filtered Water), Beef Tallow, Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Lecithin Oil, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Cumin, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper.
Check Texas Tailgate Chili Sauce, for Burgers and Dogs, Carolina Made by Boone Brands, 10 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Texas Tailgate Chili Sauce, for Burgers and Dogs, Carolina Made by Boone Brands, 10 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Texas Tailgate Chili Sauce, for Burgers and Dogs, Carolina Made by Boone Brands, 10 oz Can is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can, Liquid


