Is Texas Tailgate Chili Sauce, for Burgers and Dogs, Carolina Made by Boone Brands, 10 oz Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef tallow
  • lard
  • less than 2% lard, type flavoring
  • lecithin oil
  • xanthan gum
  • interesterified soybean oil natural flavors

beef tallow

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Carolina made chili sauce features bold, tangy flavor and a thick, spoonable texture. Often used warm or at room temperature atop burgers and hot dogs, it also serves as a hearty tailgate topping or base. Reviewers commonly note satisfying seasoning balance, spreadable consistency, and handy 10 ounce can packaging size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Grits, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes), Chili Powder, Less Than 2% Lard, Type Flavoring (Interesterified Soybean Oil Natural Flavors), Sugar, Salt, Brown Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar (Apple Cider Vinegar Filtered Water) Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt And Garlic Powder), White Vinegar (White Vinegar Filtered Water), Beef Tallow, Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Lecithin Oil, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Cumin, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper.

Check Texas Tailgate Chili Sauce, for Burgers and Dogs, Carolina Made by Boone Brands, 10 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Texas Tailgate Chili Sauce, for Burgers and Dogs, Carolina Made by Boone Brands, 10 oz Can is available at 4 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokySalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingSandwichTopping