Is TEXAS TAMALE COMPANY GOURMET CHICKEN TAMALES, 12 CT Vegetarian?

Description
These tamales offer a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a tender, moist interior and firm outer layer. Consumers often use them for quick meals, gatherings, or reheated dinners. Reviews commonly note consistent seasoning and convenience, though some report occasional dryness or variable quality between batches and simple preparation methods overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- masa
- chicken
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These tamales offer a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a tender, moist interior and firm outer layer. Consumers often use them for quick meals, gatherings, or reheated dinners. Reviews commonly note consistent seasoning and convenience, though some report occasional dryness or variable quality between batches and simple preparation methods overall.
Ingredients
Masa (Water, Yellow Corn Processed With Lime), Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt And Ancho Pepper, Filling: Chicken, Water, Tamale Seasoning (Ancho, Chili Powder, Salt, Cumin, Cayenne Pepper, Oregano, Garlic), Chicken Broth, Chicken Tamales: Masa (Water, Yellow Corn Processed With Lime), Chicken Broth
Check TEXAS TAMALE COMPANY GOURMET CHICKEN TAMALES, 12 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEXAS TAMALE COMPANY GOURMET CHICKEN TAMALES, 12 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks
TEXAS TAMALE COMPANY BLACK BEAN TAMALES WITH CILANTRO, 12 CT
CHICKEN BACON & SHARP CHEDDAR GOURMET CHICKEN BURGERS, CHICKEN BACON & SHARP CHEDDAR
TUCSON TAMALES GREEN CHILE & CHICKEN, 11 OZ
Tucson Tamale Company Tamale Grn Chle Prk Chese - 10 Oz
Where to buy
TEXAS TAMALE COMPANY GOURMET CHICKEN TAMALES, 12 CT is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


