Is TEXAS TRADITIONS BACON SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hickory smoked bacon
  • pork belly cured with water
  • pork

hickory smoked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, HICKORY SMOKED BACON (PORK BELLY CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), WATER, ISOLATED OAT PRODUCT, SALT, SPICES, LIQUID SMOKE, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check TEXAS TRADITIONS BACON SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichSnacking