Is TEXICAN VANILLA GELATO, TEXICAN VANILLA Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, SKIM MILK, DEXTROSE, VANILLA EXTRACT, LOCUST BEAN, GUAR GUM.
Check TEXICAN VANILLA GELATO, TEXICAN VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEXICAN VANILLA GELATO, TEXICAN VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen
Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking


