Is TGI Fridays Bacon Hash Brown Bites Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- formed smoke flavour streaky bacon
- flavouring
- smoke flavouring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato (83%), Sunflower Oil (7%), Potato Starch, Formed Smoke Flavour Streaky Bacon (3%) (pork Belly, Salt, Dextrose, Smoke Flavouring, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Pea Fibre, Dried Potato, Onion, Salt, Dextrose, Flavouring. May Contain Wheat.
Check TGI Fridays Bacon Hash Brown Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TGI Fridays Bacon Hash Brown Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes - 30oz
Ore-Ida Potatoes Hash Brown Diced Gluten Free - 32 Oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
About this product
Snack · Piece, Frozen


