Is THAI COCO, COCONUT MILK DRINK, STRAWBERRY BANANA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose esters of fatty acid
  • natural banana flavor

sucrose esters of fatty acid

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT WATER, COCONUT EXTRACTED, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PUREE, BANANA SYRUP, NATURAL BANANA FLAVOR, SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACID, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, PECTIN, GUAR GUM, FD&C RED, XANTHAN GUM, STEVIA, WATER.

Check THAI COCO, COCONUT MILK DRINK, STRAWBERRY BANANA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieSnacking