Is Thai Coconut Chicken, 16 oz Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut sugar
  • coconut nectar
  • coconut milk
  • coconut cream
  • +1 more

coconut sugar

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet and savory with aromatic notes, offering tender, bite-sized pieces in a smooth, slightly viscous sauce. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight meals, served over starches, or used as a sandwich or salad topping. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and occasional minor variation in spice and sauce thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

boneless skinless chicken breast (boneless skinless chicken breast, water, vinegar, sea salt, yeast extract, citrus extract, granulated garlic, granulated onion, spices), thai coconut sauce (coconut milk (coconut cream, water), water, coconut nectar, coconut sugar, lime juice concentrate, spices, tapioca starch, ginger, basil, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, sea salt, yeast extract, lemongrass puree (lemongrass, water), sunflower oil, turmeric, sunflower lecithin, xanthan gum, citric acid, monkfruit extract)

Check Thai Coconut Chicken, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thai Coconut Chicken, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavorySweet
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go