Is Thai Coconut Chicken, 16 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet and savory with aromatic notes, offering tender, bite-sized pieces in a smooth, slightly viscous sauce. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight meals, served over starches, or used as a sandwich or salad topping. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and occasional minor variation in spice and sauce thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

boneless skinless chicken breast (boneless skinless chicken breast, water, vinegar, sea salt, yeast extract, citrus extract, granulated garlic, granulated onion, spices), thai coconut sauce (coconut milk (coconut cream, water), water, coconut nectar, coconut sugar, lime juice concentrate, spices, tapioca starch, ginger, basil, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, sea salt, yeast extract, lemongrass puree (lemongrass, water), sunflower oil, turmeric, sunflower lecithin, xanthan gum, citric acid, monkfruit extract)

Check Thai Coconut Chicken, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Thai Coconut Chicken, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavorySweet
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go