Is THAI CURRY CAULIFLOWER RICE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, SNAP PEAS, ONION, CARROTS, RED CURRY (ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR, GARLIC CHILI SAUCE (ORGANIC SUGAR, FILTERED WATER, GARLIC, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CRUSHED RED PEPPER), COCONUT MILK POWDER (COCONUT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE), ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), SEA SALT, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, CURRY POWDER (CORIANDER, TURMERIC, CUMIN, SALT, FENNEL, CHILI, FENUGREEK, GARLIC POWDER, CASSIA, CURRY LEAVES, CLOVES, AND SPICES), GARLIC, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC HAWAIIAN GINGER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA), GINGER, GARLIC, CILANTRO

Check THAI CURRY CAULIFLOWER RICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepStir Fry
Pescatarian? THAI CURRY CAULIFLOWER RICE | Spoonful