Is Thai Dau Hao Oyster Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Salt, Modified Starch (corn, Tapioca), Caramel Color, Artificial Oyster Flavor, Flavor Enhancer (disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Preservative (sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate). Contains Soybean.

Check Thai Dau Hao Oyster Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Jar

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDipping