Is Thai Dragon Sriracha Chilli Mayo Sauce 200ml Vegan?

Description
A creamy, moderately spicy sauce combining bright heat and smooth richness, often described by reviewers as balanced and flavorful. Texture is silky yet spreadable, making it suitable for dipping, sandwich spreads, burger topping, sushi accompaniment, fries, or as a drizzle. Common customer remarks note versatile use and consistent heat level.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, moderately spicy sauce combining bright heat and smooth richness, often described by reviewers as balanced and flavorful. Texture is silky yet spreadable, making it suitable for dipping, sandwich spreads, burger topping, sushi accompaniment, fries, or as a drizzle. Common customer remarks note versatile use and consistent heat level.
Ingredients
Water, Refined Soybean Oil, Sugar, Pickled Chilli 12% (Chilli, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid), Thickener (Modified Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch), Distilled Vinegar (Water, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid), Chilli 3%, Salt, Garlic, Mustard Paste, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Flavour Enhancer (Yeast Extract, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin, Caramel Paste), Antioxidant: Tertiary-Butyl Hydroquinone, Mustard Flavour
Check Thai Dragon Sriracha Chilli Mayo Sauce 200ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thai Dragon Sriracha Chilli Mayo Sauce 200ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Thai Dragon Sriracha Chilli Mayo Sauce 200ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


