Is Thai Dragon Sweet Chilli Sauce 455Ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly spicy sauce with a glossy, viscous texture and visible chili flecks. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for spring rolls and chicken, a glaze for grilled items, or a stir-in condiment. Reviewers typically cite balanced sweetness and heat, versatility across dishes, and consistent bottle-to-bottle quality and dependable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Pickled Chilli 20% (Red Chilli, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid), Modified Starch, Pickled Garlic (Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid), Salt, Thickener: Xanthan Gum ( Soya ), Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid

Check Thai Dragon Sweet Chilli Sauce 455Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Thai Dragon Sweet Chilli Sauce 455Ml is available at 3 retailers

TescoMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep