Is Thai green curry mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE RICE (36%) (Water, Rice), COOKED DICED CHICKEN (14%) (Chicken Breast, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Salt), Green Beans, Baby Sweetcorn, Soya Beans, Water, Coconut Extract, Whipping Cream (Milk), Garlic, Coconut Milk, Fried Onion (Onions, Sunflower Oil), Spinach, Ginger, Coriander, Sugar, Green Peppers, Kaffir Lime Leaf, Rapeseed Oil, Lemongrass, Reduced Salt Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Whole Wheat, Salt, Distilled White Vinegar, Alcohol, Sugar), Salt, Lime Juice, Jalapeño Pepper, Chicken Stock Powder (Salt, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Leek Powder, Ground White Pepper), Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Fish Extract, Yeast Extract Powder, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Chilli Powder, Distilled White Vinegar, Milk Protein, Ground Star Anise. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. WARNING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain. Do not eat raw. contains 2 corvings

Check Thai green curry mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go