Is THAI PEANUT SAUCE, THAI PEANUT Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • roasted peanuts
  • peanut butter

roasted peanuts

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

peanut butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus peanut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RICE WINE VINEGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, AND RAPESEED], SALT), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, TOASTED SESAME OIL, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CILANTRO, SPICES, RED BELL PEPPERS, MOLASSES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION.

Check THAI PEANUT SAUCE, THAI PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep