Is Thai-Style Coconut Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • chicken in chicken broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process
  • xanthan gum

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken in chicken broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN IN CHICKEN BROTH COOKED OUT AS A RESULT OF THE SOUS-VIDE PROCESS (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), THAI COCONUT SAUCE (COCONUT MILK [COCONUT CREAM, WATER], WATER, COCONUT SUGAR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, TAPIOCA STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, BASIL, SEA SALT, LEMONGRASS PUREE [LEMONGRASS, WATER], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TURMERIC, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GINGER, BLACK PEPPER, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT).

Check Thai-Style Coconut Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch, Piece, Tray

Flavor
SavorySpicyCoconutLime
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDinnerStir FrySauceSmoothie
Vegan? Thai-Style Coconut Chicken | Spoonful