Is Thai-Style Coconut Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless skinless chicken breast
- chicken in chicken broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process
boneless skinless chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN IN CHICKEN BROTH COOKED OUT AS A RESULT OF THE SOUS-VIDE PROCESS (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), THAI COCONUT SAUCE (COCONUT MILK [COCONUT CREAM, WATER], WATER, COCONUT SUGAR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, TAPIOCA STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, BASIL, SEA SALT, LEMONGRASS PUREE [LEMONGRASS, WATER], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TURMERIC, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GINGER, BLACK PEPPER, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT).
Check Thai-Style Coconut Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thai-Style Coconut Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Meat · Pouch, Piece, Tray


