Is THAI STYLE RED CURRY SAUCE, THAI STYLE RED CURRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RED BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR, CREAMED COCONUT (DRIED COCONUT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM METABISULFITE), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, LEMONGRASS, THAI BASIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE). CONTAINS COCONUT. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MILK, EGGS, ANCHOVIES, WHEAT AND SOY. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT.

Check THAI STYLE RED CURRY SAUCE, THAI STYLE RED CURRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THAI STYLE RED CURRY SAUCE, THAI STYLE RED CURRY is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping