Is Thai sweet chilli sensations Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • see highlighted may contain: milk
  • calcium lactate antioxidants

see highlighted may contain: milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Thai Sweet Chilli Seasoning [Sugar, Soya Sauce Powder (contains Wheat), Fructose, Flavouring, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (contains Soya) Potassium Chloride, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Red Chilli Flakes, Dried Garlic, Dried Parsley, Dried Tomato, Paprika Powder, Red Bell Pepper Powder Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract)], Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid). Allergy Advice Contains: See highlighted ingredients May Contain: Milk, Gluten, Barley, Celery, Mustard Suitable for Vegetarians

Check Thai sweet chilli sensations against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go