Is Thai Taste Coconut Milk Ga-Ti Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyoxyethylene sorbitan monostearate

polyoxyethylene sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

coconut extract (86%), water, emulsifier: polyoxyethylene sorbitan monostearate, stabiliser: guar gum, antioxidant: citric acid.

Check Thai Taste Coconut Milk Ga-Ti against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thai Taste Coconut Milk Ga-Ti is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingSoup