Is THAI TOFU SALAD Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tofu
  • soybeans
  • cabbage

tofu

Dietitian note

Tofu, also known as bean curd, is a protein-rich food made by coagulating soy milk and pressing the resulting curds into firm blocks. It must be excluded from a soy-free diet because it contains intact soy proteins that can trigger allergic or immune-mediated reactions in sensitive individuals. Additionally, its concentrated soy isoflavones may interfere with certain hormonal therapies or dietary protocols designed to limit phytoestrogen exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans
cabbage

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

THAI TOFU SALAD: CABBAGE, TOFU (WATER, SOYBEANS, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CARROTS, PEANUTS, CHOW MEIN NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, NON- GMO CANOLA OIL, SALT, WATER), SNOW PEAS, CILANTRO, SCALLIONS, RED CHILI PEPPER, LIMES, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SWEET CHILI LIME DRESSING: SUGAR, FILTERED WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, GARLIC CHILI SAUCE (CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT), NON-GMO CORN STARCH, SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE (RED CHILIES, SUGAR, GARLIC, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC HAWAIIAN GINGER, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), DRIED GARLIC, DRIED RED PEPPER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA, BLACK CARROT

Check THAI TOFU SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyNuttyTangySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSaladMeal Prep