Is THAI TOFU SALAD Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- calcium sulfate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
THAI TOFU SALAD: CABBAGE, TOFU (WATER, SOYBEANS, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CARROTS, PEANUTS, CHOW MEIN NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, NON- GMO CANOLA OIL, SALT, WATER), SNOW PEAS, CILANTRO, SCALLIONS, RED CHILI PEPPER, LIMES, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SWEET CHILI LIME DRESSING: SUGAR, FILTERED WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, GARLIC CHILI SAUCE (CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT), NON-GMO CORN STARCH, SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE (RED CHILIES, SUGAR, GARLIC, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC HAWAIIAN GINGER, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), DRIED GARLIC, DRIED RED PEPPER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA, BLACK CARROT
Check THAI TOFU SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THAI TOFU SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


