Is Thaifusions Co. Peanut Sauce Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut kernel extract
  • organic coconut milk

coconut kernel extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Cane Sugar, Ground Peanuts, Organic Coconut Milk (coconut Kernel Extract, Water), Curry Paste (dried Red Chili, Garlic, Lemon Grass, Salt, Shallot, Galangal, Shrimp Paste [shrimp, Salt], Kaffir Lime Peel, Pepper), Garlic, Fish Sauce (anchovy Extract, Water, Salt, Sugar), Salt, Citric Acid, Dried Crushed Chili, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum.

Check Thaifusions Co. Peanut Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep