Is Thankyou. Hand & Body Wash Refill Sweet Orange & Almond 1L Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(>95% naturally derived) Water (Aqua), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Lauryl Glucoside, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria)Flower/Leaf Extract, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Citric Acid, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Fragrance (Parfum), Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil, Limonene, Lavandula Oil/Extract, Eugenia Caryophyllus Oil
Check Thankyou. Hand & Body Wash Refill Sweet Orange & Almond 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thankyou. Hand & Body Wash Refill Sweet Orange & Almond 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Almond Granola Bar
Smucker's Sweet Orange Marmalade, 18-Ounce
About this product
Unknown


