Is That's Smart! 53% Vegetable Oil Spread 4 Quarters Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- includes milk
- vitamin a palmitate added
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Includes Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Beta Carotene (Color), Whey
Check That's Smart! 53% Vegetable Oil Spread 4 Quarters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open That's Smart! 53% Vegetable Oil Spread 4 Quarters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Where to buy
That's Smart! 53% Vegetable Oil Spread 4 Quarters is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


