Is That's Smart Corn Flakes Cereal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light toasted flavor with a crisp, flaky texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, used as a crunchy topping for yogurt or desserts, and as a coating for baked dishes. Reviewers often cite reliable crunch and mild taste, though some note excess crumbs and inconsistent flake size occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- +3 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light toasted flavor with a crisp, flaky texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, used as a crunchy topping for yogurt or desserts, and as a coating for baked dishes. Reviewers often cite reliable crunch and mild taste, though some note excess crumbs and inconsistent flake size occasionally.
Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Iron (Ferrous Fumarate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Niacinamide, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Folic Acid
Check That's Smart Corn Flakes Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open That's Smart Corn Flakes Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
That's Smart Corn Flakes Cereal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


