Is That's Smart Cream Cheese Style Blend 226g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Palm Oil, Salt, Sodium 007374-01-int Hexametaphosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Cheese Culture. Contains: Milk.

Check That's Smart Cream Cheese Style Blend 226g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryNeutralSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking