Is The Back Forty Sauces & Marinades Kentucky Bourbon Bbq Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural bourbon flavor
  • natural flavor

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural bourbon flavor
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Sugar, Gluten-free Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Vinegar, Salt, Bourbon, Modified Food Starch, Caramel Color, Contains Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Worcestershire Sauce* (vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Spices, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Bourbon Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (preservatives). *dried. Contains: Soy.

Check The Back Forty Sauces & Marinades Kentucky Bourbon Bbq Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep
Vegan? The Back Forty Sauces & Marinades Kentucky Bourbon Bbq Sauce | Spoonful