Is The Back Forty Sauces & Marinades Kentucky Bourbon Bbq Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural bourbon flavor
- natural flavor
natural bourbon flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Brown Sugar, Gluten-free Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Vinegar, Salt, Bourbon, Modified Food Starch, Caramel Color, Contains Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Worcestershire Sauce* (vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Spices, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Bourbon Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (preservatives). *dried. Contains: Soy.
Check The Back Forty Sauces & Marinades Kentucky Bourbon Bbq Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Back Forty Sauces & Marinades Kentucky Bourbon Bbq Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
THE DAILY CRAVE QUINOA CHIPS BOURBON BBQ, 4.25 OZ
Kinder's Wing Sauce and Dip Bourbon Peach BBQ
Sonny's Franchise Sweet BBQ Sauce - The Final Touch to Perfect Barbeque, 21 oz Bottle
Smoke N Sanity SNS Sweet Bourbon BBQ Sauce
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


