Is The Back Forty Sausage Tangy BBQ Seasoning & Cure Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONING): SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, DRIED HONEY, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, DRIED MOLASSES, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, LESS THAN 2% CALCIUM SILICATE (PREVENTS CAKING, CONTAINS: SOY, INGREDIENTS (CURE): SALT, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MAPLE SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING).

Check The Back Forty Sausage Tangy BBQ Seasoning & Cure against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingMeal Prep