Is The Bake Shed Belgian Chocolate Brownie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, EGGS, BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE (16%) (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, FLAVORING), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (10%) (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, FLAVORING), VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD (VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, RAPESEED), WATER, SALT, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, FLAVORING, COLOR ADDED (ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC)), GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR BLEND (RICE FLOUR, MAIZE STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, MAIZE FLOUR, BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM). CONTAINS EGGS, MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS.

Check The Bake Shed Belgian Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go