Is The BAKERY at ASDA 14 Snowball Mini Bites 160g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Marshmallow (49%) [Glucose Syrup (contains Sulphites), Sugar (contains Sulphites), Water, Reconstituted Egg White, Stabiliser (Propane-1, 2-Diol Alginate)], Desiccated Coconut (23%), Sugar (contains Sulphites), Vegetable Oils [Palm Kernel, Palm, Shea], Rice Flour, Whey Powder (Milk), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring
Check The BAKERY at ASDA 14 Snowball Mini Bites 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA 14 Snowball Mini Bites 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
The BAKERY at ASDA 14 Snowball Mini Bites 160g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


